full
color
#666666
http://www.williamsonchamber.com/wp-content/themes/zap-installable/
http://www.williamsonchamber.com/
#005587
style2
615 771 1912
5005 Meridian Boulevard, Ste. 150, Franklin, TN 37067

Business Climate & Data

Looking for what’s going on right now in the county?

Check out the resources below to gauge the temperature of the local business climate.

Economic Dashboard

The Economic Dashboard provides a snapshot of the Williamson County economy. It highlights several indicators which can provide insight to the overall health of the Williamson County economy. Indicators are updated regularly.

September 2014

September 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For past Dashboards click here

Economic Development Quarterly Newsletter

Each quarter, Williamson, Inc. Economic Development publishes a newsletter compiling recent economic development news. Click below for the most recent newsletter or  sign up for our mailing list below to receive these quarterly.

Q2 quarterly report 2014 icon

3rd Quarter Report

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For past reports click here

New Business Licenses Filed

Each month we track new business licenses filed in Williamson County. Watch monthly as new businesses get their start and fuel our economy.

Month20102011201220132014
January84119120177124
February8517137124117
March102176126108149
April114156150162145
May87164163143131
June93121101103140
July12811310912098
August16515873124174
September12170123132
October91103140137
November12410212387
December9551115103
Total12861504138015201078
Average/Month107125115127135
 

Labor Force & Unemployment

August, 2014United StatesTennesseeNashville MSAWilliamson County
Unemployment Rate6.1%7.4%6.1%5.5%
Labor Force156,959,000 3,016,800847,940 100,290
 

Expansions and Relocations

Interested in which companies are growing or moving into Williamson County? Download a list of recent and past expansions and relocations here.

Download a PDF of 2014 expansions and relocations

Download a PDF of past expansions and relocations

Industry Projections

The Williamson County, TN economy is expected to grow by over 13,000 jobs from 2013 – 2018. Industry Projection Chart 13 to 18 Looking for more detail on projected growth? Download these documents for detailed information on 2, 3 and 6 Digit NAICS codes, Williamson County job change by industry, US job change by industry and average earnings per job.

Download a PDF

Download an Excel Sheet

(Source: EMSI Q4 2013)

Occupational Projections

From 2013 – 2018, the largest growth in occupations is expected to occur within Office & Administrative Support Occupations, with over 2,500 jobs created. Other top growth occupations during this time frame include Sales & Related Occupations and Business & Financial Operations. Occupational growth Chart 13 to 18 Looking for more detail on projected growth? Download these documents for detailed information on 2, 3 and 5 Digit SOC codes, Williamson County occupational change, US occupational change and average earnings per job, average annual openings and typical educational requirements for occupations.

Download a PDF

Download an Excel Sheet

(Source: EMSI Q4 2013)

Demographic Data

Cost of Living

Want to know how the cost of living here compares to somewhere else? Use this calculator to find out. Cost of Living Calculator Cost of Living Index for Nashville-Franklin MSA The ACCRA Cost of Living Index for the Nashville-Franklin MSA presents a picture of a healthy regional climate with moderate living costs.

2nd Quarter
Composite Index90.8
Grocery Items97.2
Housing76.0
Utilities92.0
Transporation92.6
Healthcare84.3
Misc. Goods/Services99.6

Business Establishments

A breakdown of business establishments, based on the 2011 County Business Patterns by the US Census.

2011 Establishments by Employment Size
# of Establishments
1-4 employees3,218
5-9 employees1,091
10-19 employees823
20-49 employees575
50-99 employees189
100-249 employees117
250-499 employees37
500-999 employees9
1,000 or more employees4

Commercial Real Estate

Residential Real Estate

Use the resource below to find residential real estate market information updated monthly from the Williamson County Association of Realtors.

Monthly Residential Market Stats

Share Button
paged
Loading posts...
magnifier
#666666
on
loading
off