full
color
#666666
http://www.williamsonchamber.com/wp-content/themes/zap-installable/
http://www.williamsonchamber.com/
#005587
style2
615 771 1912
5005 Meridian Boulevard, Ste. 150, Franklin, TN 37067

Business Climate & Data

Looking for what’s going on right now in the county?

Explore the resources below to gauge the temperature of the local business climate.

Economic Dashboard

The Economic Dashboard provides a snapshot of the Williamson County economy. It highlights several indicators which can provide insight to the overall health of the Williamson County economy. Indicators are updated regularly.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For past Dashboards click here

Economic Development Quarterly Newsletter

Each quarter, Williamson, Inc. Economic Development publishes a newsletter compiling recent economic development news. Click below for the most recent newsletter or  sign up for our mailing list below to receive these quarterly.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For past reports click here

New Business Licenses Filed

Each month we track new business licenses filed in Williamson County. Watch monthly as new businesses get their start and fuel our economy.

Month201020112012201320142015
January84119120177124161
February8517137124117130
March102176126108149190
April114156150162145285
May87164163143131181
June93121101103140
July12811310912098
August16515873124174
September12170123132144
October91103140137121
November1241021238777
December9551115103105
Total12861504138015201525947
Average/Month107125115127127189
 

Labor Force & Unemployment

May, 2015United StatesTennesseeNashville MSAWilliamson County
Unemployment Rate5.3%5.7%4.6%4.1%
Labor Force157,719,0003,106,400942,890105,830
 

Expansions and Relocations

Interested in which companies are growing or moving into Williamson County? Download a list of recent and past expansions and relocations here.

Download a PDF of 2015 expansions and relocations

Download a PDF of past expansions and relocations

Industry Projections

The Williamson County, TN economy is expected to grow by over 13,000 jobs from 2014 – 2018. Looking for more detail on projected growth? Download these documents for detailed information on 2, 3 and 6 Digit NAICS codes, Williamson County job change by industry, US job change by industry and average earnings per job.

Download a PDF

Download an Excel Sheet

(Source: EMSI Q3 2014)

Occupational Projections

From 2014 – 2018, the largest growth in occupations is expected to occur within Office & Administrative Support Occupations, with over 2,500 jobs created. Other top growth occupations during this time frame include Sales & Related Occupations and Business & Financial Operations. Looking for more detail on projected growth? Download these documents for detailed information on 2, 3 and 5 Digit SOC codes, Williamson County occupational change, US occupational change and average earnings per job, average annual openings and typical educational requirements for occupations.

Download a PDF

Download an Excel Sheet

(Source: EMSI Q3 2014)

Demographic Data

Cost of Living

Want to know how the cost of living here compares to somewhere else? Use this calculator to find out. Cost of Living Calculator Cost of Living Index for Nashville-Franklin MSA The ACCRA Cost of Living Index for the Nashville-Franklin MSA presents a picture of a healthy regional climate with moderate living costs.

1st Quarter 2015
Composite Index93.7
Grocery Items93.9
Housing80.8
Utilities102.0
Transportation97.2
Healthcare85.5
Misc. Goods/Services102.1

Business Establishments

A breakdown of the 6,227 business establishments in Williamson County based on the 2013 County Business Patterns by the US Census.

2013 Establishments by Employment Size
# of Establishments
1-4 employees3,300
5-9 employees1,157
10-19 employees790
20-49 employees589
50-99 employees219
100-249 employees124
250-499 employees32
500-999 employees11
1,000 or more employees5

Commercial Real Estate

Residential Real Estate

Use the resource below to find residential real estate market information updated monthly from the Williamson County Association of Realtors.

Monthly Residential Market Stats


Sign Up Now

 

to recieve the Economic Development newsletter

Share Button
paged
Loading posts...
magnifier
#666666
on
loading
off